2017 Water Quality Report

The City of Hermiston is pleased to provide the annual Water Quality Report for calendar year 2017. Our goal has always been to provide the consumer with a safe, dependable supply of drinking water. The drinking water produced by the city is safe, and meets or exceeds all federal and state requirements.

Water Sources and Treatment

Hermiston gets its water from several sources. Three are deep wells, one is a shallow well, and a surface water source—Lake Wallula on the Columbia River (also known as the McNary Pool).

The deep wells, the City’s original and primary water source, draw water from a deep Columbia River Basalt aquifer. Well #2 and Well #4 are the primary deep wells connected to the central distribution system. Well #6 supplies the higher- elevation service area in the southeast part of the City. Well #5 draws water from a shallow alluvial aquifer. This well is also connected to the central distribution system. The entire water distribution system is interconnected.

The surface water source is drawn from Lake Wallula through a river intake and pump station at the Port of Umatilla near McNary Dam. It is pumped to the water treatment facility where it is filtered and disinfected for domestic use. Chlorine is added to all the sources of drinking water for disinfection to maintain system integrity.

System Improvements

The City continues to maintain and improve the water system. During 2017, as part of our ongoing efforts to improve service to our customers, we have added direct access your water usage data. The EyeOnWater website and FREE App (Available for Android and IOS users), offer a variety of tools to review and analyze your water use. These tools, allow you to view your hourly usage, show easy to understand graphs, and give you the ability to establish alerts-including identifying potential leaks. To get started, go to https://eyeonwater.com (external link)

Explanation of Contaminants

Drinking water, including bottled water, may be expected to contain at very least, small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791). Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

  • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria.
  • Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, can occur naturally or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial, mining, or farming.
  • Pesticides and Herbicides come from sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.
  • Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, are byproducts of industrial processes and can also come from storm water runoff.
  • Radioactive Contaminants can occur naturally or be the result of mining activities.
  • Lead, if present in elevated levels, can cause serious health problems, especially in pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Hermiston is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to two minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead. (external link)

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs) are set at very stringent levels. For example, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a- million chance of having the described health effect. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Health Information

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Water Drinking Hotline (800-426-4791).

2017 Water Quality Data

The City of Hermiston routinely monitors its water for contaminants in your drinking water according to federal and state laws. The City of Hermiston tests for over 100 contaminants in drinking water. The contaminants listed in the table are the only contaminants detected during 2017. Unless otherwise noted, the data in this table is from testing done in 2017.

How We Did

  • Last year we had two late reporting violations. The violations have been corrected, and we are currently in good standings with the Oregon Health Authority.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact water superintendent

Roy Bicknell at Public Works, 550 E Elm Ave Hermiston, OR 97838; Phone: 541-567-5521; Fax: 541-567-5530.

En Español Esta informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua beber. Tradúzcalo ó hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

Additional Information

2017 Water Quality Report, including the Water Quality Data Table (PDF)